Maps > Wall Maps(38 items) > United States (23 items) 
Sort by: 
 Results Page: (total 3 pages)
  1  2  3    [>> Next page]  
 
BEERS, S. N., D. J. Lake, and F. W. Beers

Gillette's Map of Oneida Co. New York from actual surveys under the direction of J. H. French

Philadelphia: John H. Gillette, 1858. Wall map, 66½ x 64 inches, full period colour. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in green cloth, on contemporary rollers. Chip at left end of upper roller. Evenly toned, some minor staining in upper portion. Very good.

Scarce and quite important.

This handsome map was the largest and best for Oneida County, New York, in the nineteenth century. Each township is individually coloured, with every rural property owner located and identified by name. The route of the Erie Canal is shown, as are several railroad lines. There is a large inset street plan of Utica (17 x 27½") that shows virtually every existing building in the town. It is accompanied by an extensive business directory. More than thirty smaller insets show the towns of Rome, Knox Corners, Delta, Trenton Falls, Deerfield Corners, Remsen, Waterville, Durhamville, Vernon, Camden, New Hartford, and Clinton, among others. Seven surrounding engravings show prominent homes and buildings in the region, including the Court House in Rome, Utica City Hall, and the residences of Stanton Park in Waterville and Gen. Lyman Curtiss in Camden.

Silas N. Beers and Frederick W. Beers were cousins and well-known mapmakers. Along with the young D. Jackson Lake, they had studied under J. H. French at Newtown Academy in Newtown, CT. When French left the Academy in 1855 to become head of the New York State mapping project, French enlisted his former students as associates. This project was the most ambitious and accomplished for any American state to its time. The map of Oneida County is the first joint project on which the Beers and Lake collaborated. Ristow hypothesizes that French used the Oneida project as a "training ground" for the three young talented mapmakers.

Not in Rumsey, nor in Phillips's America.

Ristow, American Maps & Mapmakers, pp.393-94.

#6642$3,850.00
 
 
BRIDGEMAN, E.

Bridgeman's New Rail Road & Township Map of New York....

New York: E. C. Bridgeman, [1880]. Wall map, 69½ x 64 inches, full period colour. Expertly repaired, backed on linen, contemporary rollers, trimmed in modern blue cloth. Minute creasing. Overall very good.

Scarce. An attractive map of New York state, featuring seven insets--a population table, a map of Manhattan, a map of Long Island, a list of principal cities and towns, a breakdown of congressional districts, a map of upper Manhattan and the Bronx, and a map of the United States. All of Lake Ontario is shown, as is the state's northwestern Canadian boundary. A nice view of the state as a whole, with particular focus on the state's most important regions. Not on OCLC.

Phillips, America, p.517.

#6476$3,750.00
 
 
BURR, David H. (1803-1875)

Map of the State of New-York with Parts of the Adjacent Country, embracing plans of the cities, and some of the larger villages

Ithaca, NY: Stone & Clark, 1841. Copper-engraved wall map, with full original colour, "Engraved by S. Stiles & Co., of New York, and D. S. Throop of Ithaca," backed with new linen, trimmed in green cloth, varnished, on contemporary rollers, generally in very good condition . Sheet size: 44½ x 54¼ inches.

A very rare map, the third edition of the most important state map of New York of the early nineteenth century.

Based upon surveys authorized by the legislature, Burr's map was essentially the first official state map of New York, a fact that was emphasized by a notice on the first edition of 1830: "Published by [order of ] Simeon de Witt Surveyor General [of the State of New York] Pursuant to an act of the Legislature." A second edition appeared in 1834. The publication rights were subsequently purchased by Stone and Clark, who in 1841 brought out this new updated version of the map. In all editions it was the most accurate and detailed of New York for the period. Among the insets are a large plan of Manhattan (29" x 10¾"), and smaller plans of Syracuse, Hudson, Oswego, Poughkeepsie, Ithaca, Utica, Rochester, Schenectady, Lockport, Auburn, Buffalo, Albany, and Troy, as well as a fine engraving of the Erie Canal at Little Falls. This 1841 edition is not in Phillips' America, nor in Rumsey.

See Rumsey, 2269 (for 1834 ed.).

#4884$8,500.00
 
 
CHACE, J

Map of Rockingham Co. New Hampshire from Practical Surveys...

Philadelphia: Smith & Coffin, 1857. Wall map, 56 x 56 inches, in full period hand colour. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in red cloth, on contemporary rollers. Lightly tanned, faint old stain along upper edge, but in very good condition.

A large, attractive, detailed wall map of Rockingham County, New Hampshire. Chace evidently received at least some of his training with R. P. Smith and J. H. French's survey of New York, the most ambitious and advanced mapping project for any American state up to its time. Between 1854 and 1860, Chace conducted surveys of more than twenty counties in seven northeastern states.

Rockingham is New Hampshire's only coastal county. Each township is individually coloured. There are two large inset street plans of Portsmouth and Exeter (with accompanying business directories), and seventeen smaller insets for other county towns and villages. The map is ornamented by fifteen finely engraved vignettes that show notable buildings and residences in the county, including the Exeter Court House, Swamscot Machine and South New Market Iron Foundry, and Philips, Kingston, Hampton, and Rockingham academies. There are also tables of distances and statistics. Not in Rumsey who lists only one Chace map, of Cumberland County, Maine. An exemplary New Hampshire county map.

Phillips, America, p.751; Ristow, pp. 387-88.

#6273$3,500.00
 
 
CHACE, J

Map of Suffolk County, L.I., New York

Philadelphia: John Douglass, 1858. Wall map, lithograph with full original colour, backed on linen, with contemporary rollers, trimmed in modern red cloth, with light discolouration in upper right corner, in very good condition. Sheet size: 49 x 57 1/2 inches.

A very rare map, and the the best nineteenth-century map of Suffolk County; the 'Gold Coast' of New York State.

This map was constructed by Chace under the supervision of the Smith-French survey of New York, the most ambitious and advanced mapping project for any American state to date. Due to the county's excessively long and narrow form, Chace has chosen to divide the map into two parts, with the western part of the county shown at top, and the eastern at bottom. Interspersed are thirty-three inset plans of Suffolk towns, including Southampton, Easthampton, Bridgehampton, Amangansett, Sag Harbor, Riverhead, Islip, Stoneybrook, Sayville, Patchogue, Smith Town, Amityville, and Greenport. Hundreds of property owners are identified by name on the map proper and the insets. OCLC locates only one copy, at SUNY Stony Brook.

Ristow, p. 388; OCLC 26960792.

#6641$7,500.00
 
 
CHAPMAN, Silas

Chapman's Sectional Map of Wisconsin

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Silas Chapman, 1879. Wall map, 36 x 32 inches, full period hand coloured lithograph. Backed with modern linen, trimmed in maroon cloth, and on contemporary rollers. Three small age spots in western part of state, faint streaking in margin areas. A lovely map, brightly coloured, in very good condition.

Rare. An attractive and boldly coloured wall map of early Wisconsin.

Each county is individually coloured, with most in the north part of the state still oversized and empty of settlement. Townships and sections are also shown. Several Indian reservations are also laid down, including those of the Menominee and Oneida, and the many railroad lines in the state are identified. Silas Chapman produced several maps of the Midwest from the 1850s through the 1870s, including pocket and wall maps of Minnesota, Iowa, and Wisconsin.

This map not in Rumsey; Phillips, America; Checklist of Printed Maps of the Middle West to 1900: (Wisconsin); or OCLC.

#6207$2,500.00
 
 
CLARK, Richard.

Clark's Map of Fairfield County, Connecticut

Philadelphia: Richard Clark, 1856. Wall map, with full period hand-colour.

An extremely elaborate and detailed wall map of Fairfield County, Connecticut, the only 19th-century map of the county listed in Phillips America.

Fairfield is the site of some of New York City's most prestigious suburbs. Each township is separately coloured, with the properties of numerous individual landowners located. The map is flanked by sixteen inset views of important Fairfield sites, including numerous private residences, and the Court House in Bridgeport. The views are separated by ornamental Victorian scrollwork. There are twenty-four inset plans of Fairfield towns and villages, including Greenwich, Stamford, Ridgefield, New Canaan, Westport, Danbury, Bridgeport, Southport, Sharon, Bethel, Fairfield, Norwalk, South Norwalk, Newtown, New Fairfield, Brookfield, and Cos Cob. The map was drawn from a survey by J. Chace, W. J. Barker, and N. Hector, and lithographed by Wagner & McGuigan in Philadelphia.

Not in Rumsey; Thompson, Maps of Connecticut, 176; Phillips, America, p. 276.

#21789$3,950.00
 
 
COLTON, G. Woolworth and Phelps & Watson

General Map of the United States of America, the British Provinces, Mexico, the West Indies and Central America with Part of New Granada and Venezuela. [with:] G. Woolworth Colton's New County Map of the Northeastern Portion of the United States with Canada etc.

New York: Phelps & Watson, 1862. Lithographic wall map, 47 x 43 inches, full period colour. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in burgundy cloth, on contemporary rollers. A few creases and a bit of expected tanning. Very good.

A handsome wall map, consisting of two separate maps, both drawn by G. W. Colton. The upper half is a general map of the entire United States from the second year of the Civil War. No acknowledgement is made of the seceded states, and there is even a table that includes the "Population of the Slave States for 1850 and 1860."

The lower half of the sheet consists of Colton's very detailed county map of the Northeastern States, which extends south and west to include Virginia, Kentucky, Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska and Dakota territories on a large scale. The depiction of Virginia is significant on this map. Issued between the time when delegates from western Virginia declared independence from the Mother State, but before West Virginia was admitted into the Union, it shows Virginia with its full pre-Civil War boundaries. It is also noteworthy that Virginia was included at all in a map of the "northeastern United States" issued during the Civil War. On the lower map, each existing county is separately coloured, so that the line of the western frontier at the time of publication is easily traceable.

The larger general map gives an excellent portrait of the American West during the Civil War. It shows the new state of Oregon (1859) and the new territories of Colorado and Nebraska (1861). Arizona is still shown below New Mexico, and Idaho Territory (est. 1863) is still a part of Washington. The Pony Express and Overland Express Routes are laid down, as are several transcontinental railroad proposals. The entire map is bordered in a grapevine motif with engravings of the U.S. Capitol, Mount Vernon, Willammette Falls, Oregon, and the Connecticut River Valley in the corners, and four obelisk-shaped monuments in the vertical borders. It also includes a table of distances within the United States and internationally, as well as tables of "Square Miles and Population of the United States."

Not in Phillips, America; Wheat, Transmississippi West. Rumsey 718.

#5395$3,500.00
 
 
FRENCH, John Homer (1824-1888)

The State of New York from New and Original Surveys under the direction of J.H. French

Syracuse: Robert Pearsall Smith, 1860. Hand-coloured lithographic wall map, backed with modern linen, full period color, trimmed in red cloth, on contemporary rollers. Two inset maps: "Geological and Land Patent Map of the State of New York" and "Meterological Map of the State of New York." Twelve inset city plans: Buffalo, Troy, Utica, Syracuse, Albany, Oswego, Schenectady, Hudson, Auburn, Poughkeepsie, Rochester, New York City. Twelve pictorial vignettes of New York State towns and scenery, and a decorative border of scrolling vines. In good condition except for occasional expert repairs and old repair evident along right edge. Sheet size: 67 x 73 3/4 inches. .

The second edition of the best map of any American state published to its time. Ristow devoted an entire chapter to the construction of this map, and pronounced it of a "higher quality than the maps of other states published prior to the Civil War." 'American Maps and Mapmakers', pp. 355-378.

Beginning in 1853, Robert Pearsall Smith contracted with a number of local surveyors to construct maps of New York counties. In 1855 he engaged John Homer French to compile a state map from the various county maps. Although the individual county maps were not all of uniform quality, they were far more consistent and comprehensive than the local surveys conducted for any other American state. French's general map of The State of New York, first published in 1859, supplanted Burr's Atlas of the State of New York (1829), as the definitive reference for the topography of the state. It remained so until two decades later, when the U.S. Geological Survey began published maps based on original triangulation.

This second edition was published in 1860. Despite the quality of the map, the number of copies sold was insufficient to offset costs, and in 1865 Smith sold his publication rights to H. H. Lloyd, who brought out new editions.

Cf. BMC Printed Maps X, col. 558; Journal of the American Geographical and Statistical Society 2 (1860), p. 135; Phillips, America, p. 513; Ristow, American Maps & Mapmakers, pp.355-78; not in Rumsey.


#18755$3,500.00
 
 
GEIL, Samuel

Map of Saratoga Co. New York from Actual Surveys...

Philadelphia: E. A. Balch, 1856. Wall map, 37½ x 56½ inches, with extensive contemporary colour. Six engraved pictorial inserts plus sixteen map inserts. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in maroon cloth, on contemporary rollers. colour bright and clean. Very good.

A lovely wall map of Saratoga County, the most famous spa in mid-nineteenth century America. Each township is separately coloured, and individual property owners are located and named throughout the county. There are inset maps of several county towns and villages, including a large detailed street plan of Saratoga Springs, plus Glenn Falls, Ballston Spa, Jessup's Landing, Waterford, and Schuylerville. The map is surrounded by fine engravings of illustrious local buildings. Geil, a noted upstate surveyor, published maps of several New York counties between 1852 and 1856. This was a particularly rare and important example; the only map of Saratoga County listed in Phillips' America. Not in Rumsey. OCLC locates only one copy.

Phillips, America, p.785. Ristow, American Maps and Mapmakers, pp. 388-92. OCLC 41152794.

#5396$3,850.00
 
 Results Page: (total 3 pages)
  1  2  3    [>> Next page]  
Copyright © 2002-2010 Donald A. Heald